If you are planning a visit to Russia on a Russian Business Visa and don’t know where to start, please find below the Russian visa guidelines. Royal Visa is here to make your visa application process quick and seamless. We are a fully licensed company that provides visa acquisition support at the Russian Consulates in the U.S. and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Moscow.

We work directly with the Russian Consulate to expedite Russian visa applications. We offer reasonable and competitive prices.

All applications for Russian visas submitted in the United States must be prepared electronically – a web-based application form is available here https://visa.kdmid.ru

Getting Started

Before arranging a trip to Russia, citizens of most of the countries need to apply for a Russian tourist visa or Russian business visa. You will need to provide your entrance and exit dates, your name, passport details, and your reason for travel. Please note that your Russian visa is both an entry and exit permit; if you lose it or stay past your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

Please provide the following documents

  • A valid passport
    Note Passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the visa expiration date. You will need to have at least two blank Visa pages in your passport.

  • Application form
    Filled out application form https://visa.kdmid.ru with application ID number and password. If you are having difficulty completing the application, we can do the job. However, there will be a $25 fee for us to re-type and register your application.
    Note Each applicant must submit a separate form

  • Photos
    Two passport size photos (2” x 2”) – for single/double/multi-entry visa. The photo should be new or taken within the last six months. Photos can be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . There is a $10 fee for printing of digital photos.

You can pay via check or money order, payable to Royal Visa. We also accept credit cards. For details you can call us at (212) 931-0533.

Additional Documents

  • For former citizens of the Russian Federation
    Applicants – former citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation must submit a document that confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called “Visa to Israel” or stamp in their passport saying that they left for “permanent residence abroad” before the 6th of February, 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was renounced), otherwise your application will not be accepted. Contact us at (212) 931-0533 for further clarification.

  • For non-U.S. citizens
    A copy of your green card (both sides) or a copy of your visa along with I-94 form.

  • For EU citizens
    Citizens of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland must submit national medical coverage certificate valid for Russia or guarantee of medical coverage from a Russian hosting organization for the length of your stay.

  • For children under 18 years old
    A copy of child’s birth certificate and copies of both parents’ passports (first page). If child’s mother changed her maiden name, please submit also a marriage certificate.

  • For work and student visas
    Applicants must submit HIV Test (AIDS) Certificate.

  • A prepaid FedEx or UPS air bill, if you want your visa mailed to you